Smartphones

Storage Types in Smartphones: UFS, eMMC, and NVMe Compared

Storage Types in Smartphones: UFS, eMMC, and NVMe Compared

Photo credit: Telecom360.net | Connecting You To The Latest In Telecom

Internal storage speed affects everything from app launches to file transfers. See how UFS, eMMC, and NVMe differ in practical smartphone use.

Key Takeaways

  • UFS is the dominant storage standard in modern mid-range and flagship smartphones, offering strong sequential and random read/write speeds.
  • eMMC is an older, slower standard still found in budget devices; it uses a half-duplex interface that limits simultaneous reads and writes.
  • NVMe-based storage appears in a small number of premium smartphones, borrowing architecture from PC SSDs for peak throughput.
  • Random read/write speeds matter more than sequential speeds for most everyday smartphone tasks like app launches and file access.
  • Storage type is just one variable — the controller, NAND grade, and available free space also shape real-world performance.

Why Storage Architecture Matters

When evaluating a smartphone's performance, processor and RAM specs tend to dominate the conversation. Storage architecture rarely gets the same attention — but it governs how quickly apps launch, how fast photos save, and how smoothly the operating system manages background tasks. The three standards you'll encounter are eMMC (embedded MultiMediaCard), UFS (Universal Flash Storage), and NVMe (Non-Volatile Memory Express). Each reflects a different generation of interface design, with distinct trade-offs in throughput, latency, and power consumption.

For a broader view of how storage interacts with software performance, see the complete introduction to smartphone software performance.

~16×

UFS 4.0 sequential read advantage over eMMC 5.1

Based on published interface specifications: UFS 4.0 peaks above 4,200 MB/s versus eMMC 5.1's ceiling near 250–400 MB/s.

~50%

Lower power draw of UFS 3.1 vs. eMMC under load

JEDEC interface documentation indicates UFS 3.1 achieves higher throughput per milliwatt compared to eMMC 5.1 during active transfers.

eMMC: The Legacy Standard

eMMC connects flash memory to a device's processor using the MultiMediaCard protocol, which was originally designed for removable storage cards. Its defining limitation is a half-duplex interface: the chip can either read or write at any given moment, not both simultaneously. This bottleneck becomes noticeable in scenarios where the OS needs to read app data while simultaneously writing a cache file — common during multitasking.

Current eMMC 5.1 devices typically deliver sequential read speeds around 250–400 MB/s and sequential write speeds of 100–200 MB/s. Random read performance — the figure most relevant to app launches — is also constrained by the protocol's overhead. eMMC remains cost-effective to manufacture, which is why it persists in entry-level hardware, but it represents a meaningful performance ceiling for anything beyond basic tasks.

eMMC Limitations in Multitasking Scenarios

On eMMC devices, running storage-intensive tasks simultaneously — such as downloading an update while using an app — can produce noticeable lag because the interface cannot read and write at the same time. If you frequently multitask or use storage-heavy applications, an eMMC device may frustrate you even when its processor specs appear adequate.

UFS: The Current Standard

UFS replaced eMMC in mid-range and flagship devices by adopting a full-duplex serial interface derived from the SCSI protocol family. Reading and writing can occur simultaneously over separate lanes, eliminating the half-duplex bottleneck. UFS also supports a command queue, allowing the controller to reorder and batch operations for efficiency — a significant advantage during heavy multitasking.

UFS has evolved through several generations: UFS 2.x delivers sequential reads in the 1,000–1,200 MB/s range; UFS 3.1 reaches approximately 2,100 MB/s sequential read; UFS 4.0, introduced in recent flagship chipsets, pushes beyond 4,200 MB/s. Crucially, random read speeds — often measured in IOPS (input/output operations per second) — scale meaningfully between generations, translating to snappier app launches and faster system responsiveness.

eMMC 5.1UFS 3.1UFS 4.0NVMe (mobile)
Interface type Half-duplexFull-duplexFull-duplexFull-duplex (PCIe-based)
Seq. read speed (approx.) 250–400 MB/s~2,100 MB/s~4,200 MB/s5,000+ MB/s
Seq. write speed (approx.) 100–200 MB/s~1,200 MB/s~2,800 MB/s3,500+ MB/s
Simultaneous read/write NoYesYesYes
Command queue support LimitedYesYesYes (deep queues)
Typical device tier BudgetMid-range / FlagshipFlagshipSelect flagships only
Power efficiency ModerateGoodVery goodVariable

Storage performance doesn't operate in isolation. See how RAM capacity interacts with these dynamics in our article on when more RAM stops making a difference.

NVMe: Borrowed From the PC World

NVMe was developed for PC SSDs connected via PCIe lanes, offering extremely low latency and high queue depth support. A small number of Android flagship devices have integrated NVMe-based storage using the UFS physical connector but with NVMe's command set — sometimes marketed as UFS with NVMe protocol or simply as a proprietary implementation. The distinction matters: these aren't standard desktop NVMe drives; they're adapted for mobile thermal and power constraints.

In synthetic benchmarks, NVMe-based smartphone storage can exceed 5,000 MB/s sequential read. In practice, the gains over UFS 4.0 are narrower in daily use because most smartphone workloads involve small, random file accesses rather than large sequential transfers. The scenario where NVMe shows clear advantages is sustained high-bitrate video recording or rapid large-file transfers — tasks that represent a minority of typical use.

Benchmark the Right Metric

When reviewing storage benchmarks for a device you're considering, prioritize random read IOPS over sequential read MB/s. Apps, system processes, and file lookups almost always involve scattered small-block reads, not the large sequential transfers that produce headline numbers. Tools such as Androbench report both figures separately, making it easier to compare devices on the metric that reflects day-to-day use.

What Actually Affects Your Experience

Sequential read and write figures make for compelling spec sheets but are less predictive of felt performance than random read speeds. Loading an app, retrieving a contact, or opening a photo involves thousands of small, scattered read operations — exactly what random IOPS measures. UFS 3.1 and above deliver random read performance that saturates most practical workloads; upgrading to UFS 4.0 or NVMe produces diminishing returns for average users.

Two additional variables shape real-world outcomes regardless of storage type. First, the NAND flash grade (TLC vs. QLC) affects write endurance and sustained write speeds under thermal load. Second, available free space matters: when a drive approaches capacity, wear-leveling algorithms have less room to operate, compressing performance. Our related guide covers how storage capacity thresholds affect app performance in detail.

When comparing devices, treat storage type as a tier indicator — eMMC signals budget positioning, UFS 2.x through 4.0 spans mainstream to flagship, and NVMe-based implementations sit at the leading edge. Combine that with the software and performance considerations relevant to your use case for a complete picture.

Smartphones Editorial Team

Author

Smartphones Editorial Team

Smartphones Editorial Team is the collective byline for our editorial team and contributor network. Articles published under this byline or an editorial pen name are researched, written, and reviewed according to our editorial standards for clarity, consistency, and independence before publication.

View all articles →
The content on this site is for informational purposes only and is not a substitute for professional advice. Always consult a qualified professional for guidance specific to your situation.